Speakers

Alan Laubsch

Generation Blue

Angus O’Callaghan

Uist Consulting

Anthony Rose

Seed Legals

David Henderson

Novum Insights

Fred Thiel

Marathon Digital

Heinrich Zetlmayer

Blockchain Valley Vent.

James Haft

DLTX

Jane Thomason

Kasei Holdings

Jim McDonald

Attestant

On Yavin

Cointelligence Fund

Anna Irrera

Bloomberg

Louis Curran

Gigabyte Inv.

Toby Lewis

Novum Insights

Vinay Gupta

Mattereum

Tee Ganbold

ESG DAO

Timo Lehes

Swarm

Jason Tucker-Feltham

IDnow

Amber Ghaddar

£200bn club

Lex Sokolin

Consensys

Nick Jones

Zumo

Alex Batlin

Bitpanda Custody

Aldin Ademović

Etherspot

Preston Byrne

Brown Rudnick LLP

Stephen Palley

Brown Rudnick LLP

Matthew Gardiner

A1 AI

Patrick Martin

European Media Finance

Michael Beck

UNN Finance

Roman Krywulych

Blockcrest Capital

Ankush Jain

Aaro Capital

Sean Kiernan

Greengage

Jonny Fry

Team Blockchain ltd

Paddy Cerri

Minima

Mihai Dinulescu

VatnFörn

James Roy Poulter

Proof of Zero

Jeff Hancock

coinpass

Marc Taverner

XEROF

Frank Meehan

FiscalNote

Kate Levchuk

CEX

Robert Gaskell

Appold

Eric Brotto

MetaLink Capital

Brian Elders

Sors Digital Assets

Ludovica Carrieri

Juliet Media

Matt McKibbin

DecentraNet

Nassim Bouslama

Acquire.Fi

Stefan Kovach

Rarerthings

Anna Irrera

Bloomberg

Robert Olsen

Attestant

Helen Disney

The Realization Group

Emily Landis Walker

Landis & Co

Agenda


  • 8.15 am

    Registration opens - Networking & refreshments

  • 9.00 am

    Welcome to the London Blockchain Finance Summit - Investing in Digital Assets


    Speakers

    Dr Jane Thomason, Kasei Holdings

  • 9.15 am

    Opening keynote: Why is everyone talking about digital assets?


    Speakers

    Toby Lewis, Novum Insights

  • 9.40 am

    Panel: Major investing trends in defi and crypto


    Moderators

    Jonny Fry, Team Blockchain


    Speakers

    Heinrich Zetlmayer, Blockchain Valley Ventures

    Amber Ghaddar, £200bn Club

    Ankush Jain, Aaro Capital

    Ludovica Carrieri, Juliet Media

  • 10.15 am

    Morning coffee break - Networking & refreshments

  • 10.40 am

    Fireside chat: Lifting the Lid on Crypto Mining


    Speakers

    Anna Irrera, Bloomberg

    Fred Thiel, Marathon

  • 11.05 am

    Keynote: Is Chinese monetary policy actually the biggest driver of the crypto markets?


    Speakers

    Louis Curran, Gigabyte Investment

  • 11.25 am

    Panel: Proof of X - What is the future of crypto infrastructure?


    Moderators

    David Henderson, Novum Insights


    Speakers

    Jim McDonald, Attestant

    Timo Lehes, Swarm

    Alex Batlin, Bitpanda

    Patrick Martin, European Media Finance Ltd

  • 11.55 am

    Pre-lunch roundtables
    Topic A: Utility vs security, does it matter?
    Topic B: Regulatory and legal trends and challenges


    Table 1: Angus O'Callaghan [Topic A]

    Table 2: Rob Gaskell [Topic A]

    Table 3: Michael Beck [Topic A]

    Table 4: Roman Krywulych [Topic B]

    Table 5: Jeff Hancock [Topic B]

    Table 6: Stephen Palley [Topic B]

  • 12.45 pm

    Lunch - Networking & refreshments

  • 1.30 pm

    Keynote: Will Crypto Eat Fintech?


    Speakers

    Lex Sokolin, Chief Economist, Consensys

  • 1.50 pm

    Keynote: Decentralisation in a Blockchain World


    Speakers

    Paddy Cerri, Minima

  • 2.10 pm

    Panel: Is it a bird, is it a plane? Regulating Crypto Markets and What are the Issues?


    Moderators

    Preston Byrne, Brown Rudnick


    Speakers

    Jason Tucker-Feltham, IDnow

    Sean Kiernan, Greengage

    Emily Landis Walker, Landis & Co

    Jeff Hancock, Coinpass

  • 2.40 pm

    Pre-coffee roundtables
    Topic A: Myths and Game Theory of Staking.
    Topic B: Which protocols to pick and why?


    Table 1: Kate Levchuk [Topic A]

    Table 3: Aldin Ademovic [Topic A]

    Table 4: Nassim Bouslama [Topic B]

    Table 5 Robert Olsen [Topic B]

  • 3.20 pm

    Afternoon coffee break - Networking and refreshments

  • 3.45 pm

    Panel: How can crypto help solve the world’s problems?


    Moderators

    Helen Disney, The Realization Group


    Speakers

    Nick Jones, Zumo

    Alan Laubsch, Generation Blue

    Tee Ganbold, ESG DAO

    Frank Meehan, BraveNewDAO.earth

    James Roy Poulter, ProofofZero.com

  • 4.20 pm

    Keynote: How web 3 and web 2 are colliding…


    Speakers

    Anthony Rose, Seed Legals

  • 4.40 pm

    Closing keynote: How crypto interacts with real world assets


    Speakers

    Vinay Gupta, Mattereum

  • 4.55 pm

    Closing remarks


    Speakers

    Dr Jane Thomason, Kasei Holdings